Sports

Alpine Skiing

Coach: Allan Bagnall Contact Information: skiing@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org Phone: 717-814-7673 2018 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE:  Thursday, December 14, 2017 6:30-7:30pm     Pre-Season Meeting York County School of Technology Thursdays 6:00 – 8:30pm Jan 4, 11, 18 and 25 Feb 1, 8, 15 and 22 March 1, 8, 15 and 22 Practices may be scheduled on Saturdays or Sundays in January to prepare for […]

Athletics (Track & Field)

COACH: Matt Morrison Contact Information: athletics@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org 2019 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE: Saturdays: 9:30am – 10:45am February 16 & 23 March 9, 16, 23 & 30 April 6, 13 & 20 May 4 – Spring Games, York College of Pennsylvania PRACTICE LOCATION: Ballyhoo Sports Academy at Heritage Hills Athletic Club 2810 E. Prospect Road, York 17402 PLEASE NOTE: Events: running, speed […]

Aquatics

We are currently looking for a head Aquatics Coach. If you are interested in coaching our swim team please send an email to ManagementTeam@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org.

Basketball

COACH: Jim Miele Contact Information: basketball@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org 2018 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE: Saturdays: 2:30 – 4:30 pm January 6, 13, 20 and 27 February 10, 17 and 24 No practice on February 3 due to Polar Plunge Saturdays: noon – 2:00pm March 3, 10, 24 No practice on March 17 due to Bowling Sectionals No practice on March 31 due […]

Bocce

COACH: Mike Smith Contact Information: bocce@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org 2018 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE: Saturdays, 6:00-8:00 p.m. July 28 August 4, 11, 18, 25 Saturdays, 4:00-6:00 p.m. September 8, 15, 29 October 6, 13, 20, 27 Sunday, September 16 — Area M Invitational, Hershey Sunday, September 23 — Central Fall Sectional, Juniata College Sunday, October 7 — York Tournament and Picnic – […]

Bowling

Contact Information: bowling@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org Bowling Directors: Bob (Phone:683-3052) & Bev (Phone: 850-1203) Baker LOCATION: Colony Park Lanes North, 1900 Pennsylvania Avenue, York 2018 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE: Saturdays, 8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. September 15, 22, 29 October 6, 13, 20, 27 November 3, 10, 17, 24 December 1 Sunday November 18: Invitational Tournament December 1 – Fun Day December 15: Awards Luncheon – […]

Figure Skating

COACH: Lin Huber Contact Information: figureskating@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org Phone: 717-887-4034 2018-2019 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE: Mondays, 6:00-7:30 pm November 5, 12, 19, 26 December 3, 10, 17 January 7, 14, 21, 28 February 4, 11, 18, 25   Holiday Show: TBA York County Competition – February 25 SOPA Winter Games Figure Skating in YORK, PA – March 2-3, 2019 8:00am – […]

Floor Hockey

COACHES: Tom and Deb Wolfgang Phone: 717-292-4899 Tom’s cell phone: 717-968-1613 Deb’s cell phone: 717-309-6091 Contact Information: floorhockey@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org 2018-2019 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE: Tuesdays: 6:00-8:00pm November 6, 13 & 27 December 4 & 11 January 8, 15, 22 & 29 February 5, 12, 19 & 26 Adams County Scrimmage at Weiglestown Elementary – Saturday January 26,  2019 PRACTICE LOCATION: […]

Golf

Coach: John Misner Contact Information: golf@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org Phone: 717-840-0517 2018 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE: Sundays, 6:00-8:00 pm @ Briarwood West Golf Course, 4779 W. Market St. York Click here to go to the 2018 SOYC Golf schedule or Click here for the entire SOYC schedule To check if golf is cancelled please call 717-852-6978

Kayaking

COACH: Steve and Sue Prowell Contact Information: kayaking@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org Phone: 717-266-2180 or 717-814-1966 (may send a text message to this phone) 2018 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE: Wednesdays, 6:00-8:00 p.m. Selected Saturdays, 9:00-11:00 a.m. Schedule (subject to change) – athletes will be contacted individually if there are changes/cancellations in the schedule June 9, 13, 20, 23, 27 July 7, 11, 18, […]

Roller Skating

COACH: Darnell Ort Phone: 717-891-2761 Carol Seitz Phone: 717-870-6214 Contact Information: rollerskating@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org 2018 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE: Thursdays 5:00-6:15p.m. September 6, 13, 20, 27 October 4, 11, 18, 25 November 8 Fall Festival at Villanova November 2-4 LOCATION: Roll ‘R’ Way, 940 Vander Avenue, York PLEASE NOTE: Jeans are not permitted. Please be prompt for all practices.

Soccer

We are currently looking for a head Soccer Coach.  If you’re interested in coaching our soccer team please send an email to ManagementTeam@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org.

Softball

Head Coach: Russell (Rocky) and Jennifer Coppage Assistant Coaches: Martin and Laura Albers, James and Theresa Heim, Mackenzie Bupp, Carol Seitz, Monica (Taylor Albers), Victoria Heim Contact Information: softball@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org Phone/Text: 717-542-3999   2018 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE: Indoor Practices (York Learning Center): Address: 300 E. 7th Ave. York, PA 17404 Mondays: 6:00 – 8:00 pm March 19 and 26 April […]

Tennis

Head Coach: Debra Gable Phone: 717-891-1130 Assistant Coaches: Meg Westenberger, Shea Mack and Ally Raffensberger Contact Information: tennis@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org SPRING 2019 PRACTICE SCHEDULE:  Fridays, 5:00-6:30 p.m. January 11, 18, 25 February 8, 15, 22 March 8, 15, 29 April 5, 26 Banquet: May 3, 5:00-6:30pm [Location To Be Announced] To sign up for Remind 101 for weather emergencies and […]

Volleyball

COACH: Heather Bell (Phone: 717-384-0212 or 717-266-1831) Contact Information: volleyball@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org 2018 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE: Wednesdays, 6:15-7:45 p.m. August 15, 22, 29 September 12, 19, 26 October 3, 10, 17, 24 Area M Invitational – September 16 SOHO 5th Annual Volleyball Invitational – September 29 – Maryland Junior Sport Center   If athlete cannot make registration night please call […]