Alpine Skiing

Coach: Allan Bagnall Contact Information: skiing@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org Phone: 717-814-7673 2019-2020 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE:  Thursday, December 12, 2019 6:30-7:30pm     Off-Snow Training York County School of Technology Thursdays 6:00 – 8:30pm      On-Snow Training LOCATION: Ski Roundtop Mountain Resort Jan 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30 Feb 6, 13, 20 and 27 March 5 and 12 Eastern Invitational Ski Race: January 25, […]

Athletics (Track & Field)

COACH: Matt Morrison Contact Information: athletics@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org 2019 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE: Saturdays: 9:30am – 10:45am/Wheelchair athletes: 10:00am – 10:45am February 16 & 23 March 16, 23 & 30 Note: March 9 practice cancelled due to rescheduling of Polar Plunge April 6, 13 & 20 May 4 – Spring Games, York College of Pennsylvania PRACTICE LOCATION: Ballyhoo Sports Academy at […]

Aquatics

COACH: Stephanie Mundorf Contact Information: aquatics@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org Phone: 717-870-2038   2019 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE:  ALL swimmers report during this time. Swimmers will be divided into appropriate lanes according to their skill level. Inclement weather please watch WGAL for closings!   Spring Grove Area School District High School 1490 Roths Church Road, Spring Grove, PA 17362 Saturdays 9:00am-12:00pm January 19, […]

Basketball

COACH: Jim Miele Contact Information: basketball@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org 2019 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE: Saturdays: 2:30 – 4:30 pm January 5, 12, 19 and 26 February 9, 16 and 23 March 9, 16, 23, 30 April 6, 13, 27 May 11, 18 June 1   No practice on February 2nd, due to the Polar Plunge No practice on March 2nd, due to […]

Bocce

COACH: Mike Smith Contact Information: bocce@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org 2019 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE: Saturdays, 6:00-8:00 p.m. August 3, 10, 17, 24 No practice August 31 Saturdays, 4:00-6:00 p.m. September 7, 14, 21, 28 No practice October 5 October 12, 19, 26 Sunday, September 15 — Area M Invitational, Hershey Sunday, September 22 — York Tournament and Picnic – The picnic will […]

Bowling

Contact Information: bowling@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org Bowling Directors: Bob (Phone:683-3052) & Bev (Phone: 850-1203) Baker LOCATION: Colony Park Lanes North, 1900 Pennsylvania Avenue, York 2019 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE: Saturdays, 8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. September 7, 14, 21, 28 October 5, 12, 19, 26 November 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 Sunday November 24: Invitational Tournament November 30 – Fun Day December 14: Awards Luncheon – […]

Figure Skating

COACH: Lin Huber Contact Information: figureskating@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org Phone: 717-887-4034   2019-2020 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE: Mondays, 6:00-7:30 pm November 4, 11, 18, 25 December 2, 9, 16, 23 January 6, 13, 20, 27 February 3, 10, 17, 24   Holiday Show: TBA York County Competition – March 2 SOPA Winter Games Figure Skating in YORK, PA – March 6-8 8:00am […]

Floor Hockey

COACHES: Tom and Deb Wolfgang Phone: 717-292-4899 Tom’s cell phone: 717-968-1613 Deb’s cell phone: 717-309-6091 Contact Information: floorhockey@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org 2018-2019 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE: Tuesdays: 6:00-8:00pm November 6, 13 & 27 December 4 & 11 January 8, 15, 22 & 29 February 5, 12, 19 & 26 Adams County Scrimmage at Weiglestown Elementary – Saturday January 26,  2019 PRACTICE LOCATION: […]

Golf

Coach: John Misner Contact Information: golf@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org Phone: 717-840-0517 2019 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE: Sundays, 6:00-8:00 pm @ Briarwood West Golf Course, 4779 W. Market St. York Click here to see the 2019 Golf schedule or Click here for the entire SOYC schedule To check if golf is cancelled please call 717-852-6978

Kayaking

COACH: Steve and Sue Prowell Contact Information: kayaking@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org Phone: 717-266-2180 or 717-814-1966 (may send a text message to this phone) 2018 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE: Wednesdays, 6:00-8:00 p.m. Selected Saturdays, 9:00-11:00 a.m. Schedule (subject to change) – athletes will be contacted individually if there are changes/cancellations in the schedule June 9, 13, 20, 23, 27 July 7, 11, 18, […]

Roller Skating

COACH:  Carol Seitz Phone: 717-870-6214 Darnell Ort Phone: 717-891-2761 Contact Information: rollerskating@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org 2018 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE: Wednesdays 5:00-6:15p.m. August 14, 21, 28 September 4, 11, 18, 25 October 2, 9, 16, 23 Fall Festival at Villanova November 1-3 Fall Sports Covered Dish – 1872 Union Hall – Sunday, December 1 – 1:00pm to 3:00pm LOCATION: Mr. Q’s Family […]

Soccer

We are currently looking for a head Soccer Coach.  If you’re interested in coaching our soccer team please send an email to ManagementTeam@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org.

Softball

Head Coach: Russell (Rocky) and Jennifer Coppage Assistant Coaches: Martin and Laura Albers, James and Theresa Heim, Mackenzie Bupp, Carol Seitz, Monica (Taylor Albers), Victoria Heim Contact Information: softball@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org Phone/Text: 717-542-3999   2018 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE: Indoor Practices (York Learning Center): Address: 300 E. 7th Ave. York, PA 17404 Mondays: 6:00 – 8:00 pm March 19 and 26 April […]

Tennis

Head Coach: Debra Gable Phone: 717-891-1130 Assistant Coaches: Meg Westenberger, Shea Mack and Ally Raffensberger Contact Information: tennis@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org SPRING 2019 PRACTICE SCHEDULE:  Fridays, 5:00-6:30 p.m. January 11, 18, 25 February 8, 15, 22 March 8, 15, 29 April 5, 26 Banquet: May 3, 5:00-6:30pm [Location To Be Announced] To sign up for Remind 101 for weather emergencies and […]

Volleyball

COACH: Heather Bell (Phone: 717-384-0212 or 717-266-1831) Contact Information: volleyball@specialolympicsyorkcounty.org 2019 PRACTICE/COMPETITION SCHEDULE: Wednesdays, 6:15-7:45 p.m. August 21, 28 September 11, 18, 25 (No Training September 4) October 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 Area M Invitational – Sunday, September 15 Fall Sports Covered Dish – 1872 Union Hall – Sunday, December 1 – 1:00pm to 3:00pm   […]